× Campbell Mountain 9K - Race 1 of the cross country series is now open for registration Sign up now!

Runners of the Year and award winners

 

2016

Willis Greenaway Cup:
Heidi Muckle-Gader Cup:
Heinrich Spiller Award:

Runners of the year:

Female: Julie Quigley - Kelowna
Male: Chris Greenway - Kelowna

Legs of Steel

The following runners completed all the races in both the road and cross country series in 2016:

  • Pamela Brockholm
  • Mel Doherty
  • Eric Elle
  • Chris Greenway
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Dustin Quigley

Iron Legs

Runners who completed the Road Series Iron Legs:

  • Liz Borrett
  • Pamela Brockholm
  • Mel Doherty
  • Eric Elle
  • Chris Greenway
  • Josh Heinrich
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Diane Leonard
  • Dustin Quigley

Runners who completed the Cross Country Series Iron Legs:

  • Patrick Amundsen
  • Gary Bell
  • Pamela Brockholm
  • Susan Brown
  • Mel Doherty
  • Eric Elle
  • Chris Greenway
  • Markus Heinrichs
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Stuart Lambert
  • Dustin Quigley
  • Julie Quigley
  • Carsten Reinsch
  • Ken Riegel
  • Brad Smart
  • John Wilson

 


 

2015

Willis Greenaway Cup:
Heidi Muckle-Gader Cup:
Heinrich Spiller Award:

Runners of the year:

Female: Kandall Cowley - Kelowna
Male: Roly Muller - Kelowna, Josh Heinrich - Penticton

Legs of Steel

The following runners completed all the races in both the road and cross country series in 2015:

  • Patrick Amundsen
  • Janice Bradshaw
  • Brenda Dickson
  • Mel Doherty
  • Bill Falkner
  • Dirk-Tiger Handke
  • Rhian Harrison
  • Shanda Hill
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Dan Kunzelman
  • Bradley Meikle
  • Dustin Quigley
  • Astrid Varga

Iron Legs

Runners who completed the Road Series Iron Legs:

  • Patrick Amundsen
  • Janice Bradshaw
  • Mel Doherty
  • Dirk-Tiger Handke
  • Rhian Harrison
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Dan Kunzelman
  • Bradley Meikle
  • Dustin Quigley
  • Astrid Varga

Runners who completed the Cross Country Series Iron Legs:

  • Patrick Amundsen
  • Janice Bradshaw
  • Kendal Cowley
  • Melvin Doherty
  • Dirk-Tiger Handke
  • Rhian Harrison
  • Markus Heinrichs
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Dan Kunzelman
  • Wendy Krasuin
  • Kris Malczynski
  • Dean McCarthy
  • Bradley Meikle
  • Lisa Michaud
  • Dustin Quigley
  • Astrid Varga

 


 

2014

Willis Greenaway Cup: Sergio Pio
Heidi Muckle-Gader Cup: Liz Borrett
Heinrich Spiller Award: Bill Stephens

Runners of the year:

Female: Wendy Schroeder - Vernon
Male: Richard J. Dueck - Kelowna

Legs of Steel

The following runners completed all the races in both the road and cross country series in 2014:

  • Janice Bradshaw
  • Melvin Doherty
  • Markus Heinrichs
  • Stephen Joyce

Iron Legs

Runners who completed the Road Series Iron Legs:

  • Janice Bradshaw
  • Melvin Doherty
  • Kathryne Flannery
  • Markus Heinrichs
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Susan Templin

Runners who completed the Cross Country Series Iron Legs:

  • Patrick Amundsen
  • Renee Belyk
  • Janice Bradshaw
  • Melvin Doherty
  • Dirk-Tiger Handke
  • Robert Hautala
  • Markus Heinrichs
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Dan Kunzelman
  • Roly Muller

 


 

2013

Willis Greenaway Cup: Sergio Pio
Heidi Muckle-Gader Cup: Lynda Proce
Heinrich Spiller Award: Bill Fuhrmeister

Runners of the year:

Female: Lynda Proce - Vernon
Male: Peter Pollhammer - Kelowna

Legs of Steel

The following runners completed all the races in both the road and cross country series in 2013:

  • Keith Burton
  • Mel Doherty
  • John Wilson

Iron Legs

Runners who completed the Road Series Iron Legs:

  • Keith Burton
  • Mel Doherty
  • Stephen Joyce
  • Vanessa McLean
  • Susan Templin
  • Randy Werger
  • John Wilson

Runners who completed the Cross Country Series Iron Legs:

  • Teddy Boyko
  • Janice Bradshaw
  • Mike Brown
  • Keith Burton
  • Mel Doherty
  • Robert Hautala
  • Markus Heinrichs
  • Carrey Martin
  • Roly Muller
  • Guenter Naumann
  • Cam Robertson
  • John Wilson

 


 

2012

Willis Greenaway Cup: Sergio Pio
Heidi Muckle-Gader Cup: Diane Leonard
Heinrich Spiller Award: not presented

Runners of the year:

Men: Rick Jenkner - Kamloops
Women: Diane Leonard - Kelowna

Legs of Steel

  • Kathryne Flannery

Iron Legs

Runners who completed the Road Series Iron Legs:

  • Hans Aabye
  • Robyn Abear
  • Mel Doherty
  • Kathryne Flannery
  • Corinne Gable
  • Patrick Gable
  • Arnie Gash
  • Karen Lannon
  • Sergio Pio
  • Clint Rashke
  • Ken Riegel
  • Jason Rodine
  • Simone Saeger
  • Michelle Sinclair
  • Bill Stephens
  • Kyle Sunderman

(Honourable mention to John Machuga who was first overall in all of his five races, Simone Saeger, who completed all the road races despite moving to Calgary in August, and to Robyn Abear for travelling from Revelstoke to all road races)

Runners who completed the Cross Country Series Iron Legs:

  • Garry Bell
  • Kathryne Flannery
  • Dirk Handke
  • Markus Heinrichs
  • David Larsen
  • Penny Latta
  • Rick Latta
  • Trevor Patrick

 


 

2011

Men: Bill Stephens - Kelowna
Women: Liz Borrett - Kelowna

 


 

2010

Men: Bruce Butcher - Kamloops
Women: Laurelee Welder - Kelowna

 


 

2009

Men: Rory Switzer - Kelowna
Women: Sherry Maligaspe - Kamloops

 


 

2008

Men: Ellis Andrews - Penticton
Women: Kathryne Flannery - Kamloops

 


 

2007

Men: Dirk Handke - Kelowna
Women: Linda Woodbury - Kamloops

 


 

2006

Men: Jarret Spannier - Revelstoke
Women: Wendy Schroeder - Vernon

 


 

2005

Men: Ron Sherk - Summerland
Women: Sherry Maligaspe - Kamloops

 


 

2004

Men: Dan Kunzelman - Vernon
Women: Pauline Ulatowski - Vernon

 


 

2003

Men: Ken Manning - Vernon
Women: Cornelia Cappus - Kelowna

 


 

2002

Men: Neil Macdonald - Penticton
Women: Sarah Clark - Vernon

 


 

2001

Men: Bill Stephens - Kelowna, Mel Doherty - Kamloops
Women: Jeanie Whittingham - Kamloops

 


 

2000

Men: Jud Thompson - Kamloops
Women: Susan Croskery - Salmon Arm

 


 

1999

Men: Neil Macdonald - Penticton
Women: Donna Nicholas - Kelowna

 


 

1998

Men: Greg Tellier - Penticton
Women: Sarah Clark - Vernon

 


 

1997

Men: Dan Kunzelman - Vernon
Women: Natalie Butler - Kelowna

 


 

1996

Men: Frank Cunsolo - Penticton
Women: Linda Woodbury - Kamloops

 


 

1995

Men: Alan Price - Vernon
Women: Carol Campbell - 100 Mile

 


 

1994

Men: Dave Ellis - Penticton
Women: Sue Guest - Kelowna

 


 

1993

Men: Terry Dowhaniuk - Kamloops, Willis Greenaway - Summerland
Women: Cindy Davy (Rhodes) - Kelowna

 


 

1992

Men: Ron Allen - Kelowna
Women: Teresa Schofield - Penticton

 


 

1991

Men: Allan Kerr - Penticton
Women:Laurelee Welder - Kelowna

 


 

1990

Men: George Geldart - Vernon
Women: Simone Koller - Penticton

 


 

1989

Men: Rob Breathet - Penticton
Women: Cindy Davy (Rhodes) - Kelowna

 


 

1988

Men: Steve King - Penticton
Women: Helene Guillemette - Kamloops

 


 

1987

Men: Don Busch - Kamloops, Lorne Siemens - Vernon
Women:Linda Stenseth (Bergman) - Summerland

 


 

1986

Men: Dave Adams - Salmon Arm
Women: Judy Stephens - Kelowna, Nancy Ludtke - Kamloops

 


 

1985

Men: Peter Findlay - Kamloops
Women: Heidi Muckle - Vernon

 


 

1984

Men: Phil Ellis - Kelowna

 


 

1983

Men: Alan Berry - Kelowna

 

The Interior Running Association is generously sponsored by:
BC Athletics logo
Canadian Tire logo
New Balance logo
Starting Block logo
Zone 4 systems logo